Helenium autumnale Mariachi™ 'Sombrero'
Helenium autumnale Mariachi™ 'Sombrero'

Helenium autumnale Mariachi™ 'Sombrero'

SKU: F30376
1 for $18.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sneezeweed
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Mature Height: 18-20" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early September 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Part of the Mariachi™ series of compact, richly colored Heleniums, ‘Sombrero’ calls to mind the blazing sun of southwestern deserts. The brightly colored blossoms arrive in multitudes on compact, bushy plants that are ideal for mixed borders, smaller gardens, and cutting gardens. PP 25,968

The boldly colored blooms of Helenium are especially valuable late summer into fall, when few perennials are at their peak. Full sun and an organic-rich, well-drained soil are best; satisfy these requirements and the sturdy plants will brighten a border, meadow, or wild garden. Superb cut flowers.

For more information on growing Helenium, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 1 out of 5 stars (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


TOO SMALL

These plants are tiny !! They will take four years before they are the size of those selling at local nurseries.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: huh-lee'-nee-um  

A valuable genus that delivers bold colors on sturdy plants that bloom late summer into fall, when few perennials are at their peak. Plants will brighten a border, meadow, or wild garden most effectively.

Give them full sun and an organic-rich, well-drained soil. Will tolerate moist soils as well as short periods of dry conditions. Responds well to a quick trim in spring for promoting even more branching and flowers. Divide every few years in spring or after bloom in fall to keep vigorous.

Related Items
 Nepeta 'Walker's Low' Nepeta 'Walker's Low' SKU: F34580
From $15.00
 Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light® Hydrangea paniculata Fire Light® SKU: F63163
From $38.00
 Stachys 'Summer Crush' Stachys 'Summer Crush' SKU: F38677
From $18.00
 Allium 'Millenium' Allium 'Millenium' SKU: F21526
From $18.00
 Stachys byzantina 'Big Ears' Stachys byzantina 'Big Ears' SKU: F38676
From $15.00