Heptacodium miconioides Temple of Bloom®
Heptacodium miconioides Temple of Bloom®

Heptacodium miconioides Temple of Bloom®

Shipment begins in Fall 2020

SKU: F62300
1 for $40.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Seven-son Flower
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Aug-Sep
Height: 6-10' Spacing: 6-10'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Fragrance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2020, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Long cherished by plant collectors, this small, easy-care, ornamental tree is a stunning addition to any landscape. Diminutive in size but not in impact, this Seven-son Flower has toasty brown peeling bark. In spring, deeply veined green foliage emerges, the leaves gradually gaining in size and twisting at the tips. In late summer, just as many garden plants are subsiding for the season, this tree produces generously sized clusters of fragrant white flowers that attract hummingbirds and other pollinators. When the flowers fall to the ground weeks later, bright red bracts emerge, creating the effect of a second bloom. A Proven Winners® variety. PP 30,763

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


7 Son Shrub/Tree

This is a beautiful shrub/small tree. It is long blooming during the late summer and early fall when other shrubs have already bloomed. It attracts hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies. The bark is quite showy too. This is a show piece in any garden.

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Seven sons tree

This is a beautiful small sized tree. It blooms later in the season around August/September with thousands of fragrant white flowers attracting pollinators. It is really a show specimen tree.

2 of 4 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: hep-tuh-co' dee-um

Light/Watering: Grow in full sun to light, dappled shade in well-drained soil.

Continuing Care: These easy-care trees require minimal pruning. If needed, prune dead or broken wood in late winter or early spring.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Osmunda cinnamomea - Cinnamon Fern Osmunda cinnamomea - Cinnamon Fern SKU: F29077
From $17.00
 Hydrangea anomala petiolaris Hydrangea anomala petiolaris SKU: F63130
From $34.00
 Dicentra spectabilis Dicentra spectabilis SKU: F27735
From $13.00
 Sambucus racemosa Lemony Lace® Sambucus racemosa Lemony Lace® SKU: F67207
From $40.00
 Unlimited Garden Scissors Unlimited Garden Scissors SKU: F7130
$35.00
 Achillea 'Paprika' Achillea 'Paprika' SKU: F20376
From $17.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more