New! Hoya 'Tricolor'
Hoya 'Tricolor'

New! Hoya 'Tricolor'

$34.00
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Wax Plant
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Houseplants - Bright Indirect Light
Find your zone?
Height: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships Weather Permitting
Ships as: NURSERY POT AND CACHEPOT
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Shipping

Shipping

WEATHER PERMITTING - Working with Mother Nature

In our business, we work closely with Mother Nature. In the colder months when we stipulate that an item is shipped “weather permitting”, that means temperatures outside our shipping facility in northwestern Connecticut and along the shipping route must be warm enough for tender plants to survive in unheated delivery trucks. Our practice of waiting for windows of milder weather may result in the occasional delay, but our customers tend to appreciate the care we take to make certain their plants arrive in the very best possible condition. Questions? Don’t hesitate to call our customer service staff at 1-800-411-6159.


HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: hoy'-uh

LIGHT: Hoya is a carefree, vining houseplant that prefers bright, indirect light and temperatures of 60° F and above.

WATERING: Water when the top 1" of the potting mix is dry to the touch. Hoyas can tolerate somewhat dryer conditions, so water thoroughly and don’t water again until it is dry.    

FERTILIZER: When plants are in active growth from spring through summer, use a balanced (20-20-20) houseplant fertilizer monthly, diluted to half strength.

Videos

Videos
How Often Does My Houseplant Need Water?
When Is It Time to Repot a Houseplant?
How Do I Repot My Houseplant?
What's Wrong With My Houseplant?
Other gardeners also viewed
 Nepeta Junior Walker™ Nepeta Junior Walker™ SKU: F34564
From $12.95
 Bushel and Berry™ 'Perpetua' Bushel and Berry™ 'Perpetua' SKU: F68426
From $29.95
 x Heucherella Copper Cascade x Heucherella Copper Cascade SKU: F31402
From $17.95
 Tulip 'Winnipeg' Tulip 'Winnipeg' SKU: F232769
$13.25 $10.60
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more