New! Lycoris aurea
Lycoris aurea

New! Lycoris aurea

Out Of Stock
SKU: F930594
3 for $25.75 3 for $20.60 You save $5.15(SAVE 20%)
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Spider Lily
Hardiness Zone: 7-9S/10W Exposure: Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Aug-Sep
Height: 12-24" Spacing: 5-8"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Elegant flower heads with spidery petals and long filaments that curl backward like eyelashes are handsomely displayed atop sturdy, leafless stems. Planted in large swaths among perennials and ground covers, these beauties create a dramatic display in the fall border. Exquisite in containers, too. A long-lasting cut flower when picked as the first buds begin to open.

For information on the planting and care of Lycoris, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ly-kor'-iss

Bulb size: 12-14 cm 

We offer two members of this genus, both longtime favorites in the South. The colors are different, but the blooms are similar: Lily-like flowers borne in clusters atop tall, strong stems. Lycoris often take a season to settle in and bloom, but once established, they are durable, long-lived, trouble-free bulbs that produce an unexpected show in late summer and early fall. Like most members of the Amaryllis family, they are resistant to rodents and deer. Bulbs begin shipping in mid-September and should be planted promptly.

CULTURE: Plant the neck of bulbs just below ground surface. Foliage of both species appears in spring and dies off in summer, so allow for that in selecting companions. Plant 3-5 bulbs per sq. ft. in partial shade (L. squamigera can tolerate full sun) and well-drained soil. Bulbs resent transplanting and can take a year to settle in, so it's good to select a permanent home for them.

L. radiata(F930693). Spider Lilies sport gorgeous bright red flowers adorned with long, curling filaments (the source of the "spider" moniker). These bulbs prefer partial shade, especially in hot climates, and well-drained soil. In Zone 6, give them a protected location and mulch heavily in fall. Heirloom, 1750. Reliably hardy from USDA Zones -9s/7-10w. Space 5" apart. 12-18 inches tall. Aug-Sept bloom.

L. squamigera(F930593). This pink, trumpet-shaped bloom makes a real show when it magically appears in late summer. Its many nicknames—Magic Lily, Naked Lady, Surprise Lily, Resurrection Lily—are inspired by the fact that the flowers appear atop sturdy, leafless stems, long after the leaves have withered and disappeared. Superb with Hostas, whose foliage is a great background for the clusters of flowers. Heirloom, 1882. Hardy in Zones 5-9S/5-10W, although heavily-mulched plants have survived in colder zones. Space 6" apart. 18-24 inches tall. Aug bloom.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Crocus sieberi 'Tricolor' Crocus sieberi 'Tricolor' SKU: F151615
From $13.25
 Azalea Topiary, pink Azalea Topiary, pink SKU: X79060
$99.00
 Tulip 'Popcorn' Tulip 'Popcorn' SKU: F232823
From $13.25
 Muscari aucheri 'Ocean Magic' Muscari aucheri 'Ocean Magic' SKU: F390470
From $13.25
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more