New! Nepeta x faassenii 'Kitten Around'
Nepeta x faassenii 'Kitten Around'

New! Nepeta x faassenii 'Kitten Around'

SKU: F34555
$11.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Catmint
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Height: 12-14" Spacing: 20-22"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The flowers on this low-growing, free-flowering Catmint gather in whorls on stems that reach just over a foot tall. Plant it at the edge of a path or the front of a border where you can enjoy its aromatic gray-green foliage and its rich lavender-blue flowers. Adored by bees and butterflies. PPAF

Most Nepetas are thrifty plants that prosper in average, well-drained soils, and the majority offer deliciously fragrant, gray-green foliage and numerous spikes of small flowers, generally in the blue to purple range. They are durable, hardy, and pest free. Like Catnip, the best-known member of the genus, Nepetas may send felines into a frenzy.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: nep'eh-tuh  

Plant Nepeta in full sun or partial shade, and in well-drained soil. Tolerates drought. Cut plants back hard—to just a few inches tall—after the first wave of flowers to keep plants compact and to encourage repeat bloom.

Cats are almost as enamored of Catmints as they are of Catnip (which belongs to the same genus). You may need to protect plants (especially the first season after planting) to prevent them from being mauled. The foliage of N. nervosa lacks the spicy scent produced by the leaves of the other Catmints and is probably less attractive to cats.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Hydrangea serrata Blue Billow Hydrangea serrata Blue Billow SKU: F63140
From $32.95
 Echinacea purpurea 'White Swan' Echinacea purpurea 'White Swan' SKU: F28506
From $12.95
 Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus' Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus' SKU: F28501
From $12.95
 Small Space Shade Garden Small Space Shade Garden SKU: F81383
From $89.00
 Agastache 'Blue Fortune' Agastache 'Blue Fortune' SKU: F20970
From $12.95
 Peony 'Coral Charm' Peony 'Coral Charm' SKU: F35407
From $18.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more