New! Penstemon Quartz® Red
Penstemon Quartz® Red

New! Penstemon Quartz® Red

Out Of Stock
SKU: F35707
1 for $15.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Beard Tongue
Hardiness Zone: 6-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Mature Height: 20-24" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

The brilliant flower spikes of Penstemon Quartz® Red add blazing color to the summer and late-summer garden while attracting hummingbirds and other pollinators. The upright spikes offer an impressive count of tubular blooms that are detailed with white at the throats and loaded with nectar. The lance-shaped, sturdy green foliage looks fresh all season. Try massing this plant at the edge of the border to create a dazzling drift, or plant a few clusters amid a mixed border to produce vivid highlights and add punch to bouquets. Songbirds will come looking for the seed in autumn and winter. PP 32,296

Penstemon is a very large genus of herbaceous perennials, most native to North America. Their colorful, tubular flowers are borne in profusion close to the stems and the nectar is relished by hummingbirds. Most species require well-drained or very well-drained soil and full sun.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: pen'-steh-mon

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Cut back hard after flowering. We find Beard Tongue grows more vigorously and reblooms more reliably if spent flowers are removed promptly.