New! Pieris japonica 'Katsura'
Pieris japonica 'Katsura'

New! Pieris japonica 'Katsura'

SKU: S66166
1 for $32.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Andromeda
Hardiness Zone: 5-7S/W Exposure: Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Mar-May
Mature Height: 5' Spacing: 5'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

A four-season star for shrub borders, foundation plantings, and hedging, the evergreen, bushy, compact, and low-maintenance shrub Pieris japonica 'Katsura' greets spring with a dramatic display of glossy wine-red foliage followed by cascading racemes of rosy pink flowers, each shaped like a little bell. The foliage matures to green, but new leaves continue to emerge through summer, extending the season of dynamic color. PP 15,452

A small group of evergreen shrubs in the same family as Rhododendron, Mountain Laurel, and Heaths and Heathers. You've likely admired Pieris for the quiet presence its glossy, dark green foliage and hanging clusters of white blooms bring to borders and foundation plantings. More recent selections are daring extroverts that attract attention with their brightly colored new growth. For information on growing and care, click on Growing Guide.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: pie-ee'riss 

These broad-leaved evergreen shrubs are decorated all winter with flower buds that open in early spring, covering the plants with long white tassels. The narrowly oval, glossy leaves are arranged in dense rosettes, and their new growth is often tinged with red. Andromedas prefer growing conditions similar to Rhododendrons and Azaleas. They are excellent choices for rock gardens, foundation plantings and woodland edges.

Light: Full sun or partial shade; protect from afternoon sun.

Soil: Moist, well-drained soil; cannot tolerate wet soil.

Watering: The key to getting your new shrub or tree off to a good start is moisture. Water thoroughly after planting, and keep a close eye on the plant over the following week. Then, give it a good soaking once a week during summer, unless rainfall is plentiful (more than 1in per week). Established plants can generally get by on less water, but most grow best if the soil remains evenly moist. Please note that more is not better. When in doubt, don't water.

Fertilizer: We recommend against fertilizing at planting time and during the first growing season in your garden. Plants need time to settle in before being pushed to grow. Most established plants grow best if fertilized with a light hand. Here at the Farm, we fertilize our specimen trees and shrubs just once -- in early spring -- with a light but even coverage of a balanced, granular fertilizer (such 5-10-10, 10-10-10, or an organic fertilizer). If a concentrated, water-soluble fertilizer is used, please follow the manufacturers' recommendations carefully.

Continuing Care: Shelter from wind and afternoon sun, which can encourage their susceptibility to lace bug. Canker, dieback, root rot, and nematodes may be other problems. Many varieties will grow in Zone 4 in protected locations. In cold climates, keep Andromedas well watered (but don't drown them) until the ground freezes in late fall to prevent desiccation in winter. Prune to shape after flowering, and remove dead and damaged branches in midspring.