Salvia x sylvestris 'May Night'
Salvia x sylvestris 'May Night'

Salvia x sylvestris 'May Night'

SKU: F37620
1 for $15.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sage
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/10W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Aug
Mature Height: 18-24" Spacing: 15-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early September 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

This long blooming Salvia x sylvestris 'May Night' provides gardeners with the deepest, darkest violet-blue flowers to be found among the perennial Sages, and it blooms from May into August. It's little wonder this plant is in such great demand. Combine with Aquilegia for a late spring treat. 'Mainacht'

Pollinators and hummingbirds love the spikes of densely packed Salvia flowers which come in a range of colors: white, pink, red, purple and blue. Long-lasting Salvia blooms can extend from late spring into fall with dependable color. Salvias are especially valuable where summers are hot and dry, for they ignore heat and go steadily about the business of making flowers. Because some Salvias endure colder climates better than others, we classify certain varieties as Perennial Salvia and other less hardy varieties as Annual Salvia. The genus Salvia is part of the Mint (Lamiaceae) family, so most all have square stems and a strong scent when their leaves are crushed.

For more information on the growing and care of Salvia, please click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (11 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


beautiful blooms

I purchased two of these to plant together last fall and one has gorgeous deep purple blooms and wide set foliage while the other is 1/4 of the size with no bloom in sight. I'm a little disappointed one is a late bloomer. We'll see how it fares for the rest of the season.

18 of 22 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


A Sunny Border Staple

Salvia May Night has beautiful deep violet blooms that begin in early June here in Zone 5b/6a and continue in waves throughout the summer. It is a backbone plant in our garden, used throughout our long border. Established plants spread and their weight will cause them to flop even with deadheading. We use supports with display specimens to keep them tidy. This salvia really needs full sun and soil that drains well.

A favorite use is combining May Night with Daylily Apricot Sparkles and Echinacea Summer Sky for a colorful, long-blooming display.

As a bonus, bees and butterflies seem to love Salvia May Night and our voracious rabbits and groundhogs leave it alone.

143 of 146 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Looks great the first year

Plant looks as advertised in the photo and has bloomed beautifully the first year. It is getting a bit leggy now, but that has been the case with all perennial salvias I have grown, but it is better than most.

55 of 57 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Lives up to discription.

Planted in full sun, bloomed all summer. I did do some dead-heading, still has blooms on it now at the end of September. It did take two years to become a good size.

30 of 31 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Disappointing

Received 3 small plants. They grew to a reasonable size the year I planted them. However, they never appeared the second year.

20 of 23 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sal'vee-uh

Plant Salvia in full sun and well-drained soil. For perennial varieties in Zones 5 and colder, drainage is especially important in winter. Cut back hard, to 3-4" after flowering to keep plants compact and to promote rebloom.

Videos

Videos
Growing Salvia
Salvia 'May Night'