Kirengeshoma palmata
Kirengeshoma palmata

Kirengeshoma palmata

Shipment begins in Spring 2021

SKU: S32590
1 for $16.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Waxbells
Hardiness Zone: 5-7S/9W Exposure: Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Aug-Sep
Mature Height: 48" Spacing: 36-48"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This bushy late bloomer is is one of the most interesting and dramatic plants for shade. It creates an impressive mass of deep green, Maple-shaped leaves that is sensational when combined with large Hostas and tall Ferns. In late summer, clusters of buds like plump yellow pearls appear at the ends of the branches. The showy buds open into dainty, nodding yellow bells that are replaced, in fall, by intriguing, 3-pronged seed capsules. This is a handsome and hard-to-find plant for the shade garden.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kih-ren-gesh-oh'mah

This genus contains a single species native to Japan, China, and Korea. Given the slightly acid, woodsy soil these plants like, they grow to as much as 4' tall and wide. Plant them in evenly moist soil amended with lots of organic matter, such as compost. Avoid disturbing once established. Takes 2-3 years to reach mature size.

 

Other gardeners also viewed
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix SKU: S23980
From $41.00
 Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' SKU: S24332
From $12.95
 Aster x frikartii 'Monch' Aster x frikartii 'Monch' SKU: S24134
From $15.95
 Agastache 'Blue Fortune' Agastache 'Blue Fortune' SKU: S20970
From $14.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: S21072
From $14.95
 Achillea millefolium Colorado Mix Achillea millefolium Colorado Mix SKU: S20369
From $41.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more