New! Lychnis coronaria 'Alba'
Lychnis coronaria 'Alba'

New! Lychnis coronaria 'Alba'

Shipment begins in Spring 2021

SKU: S33502
1 for $14.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: White Rose Campion
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 2-3' Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Lychnis coronaria, or Rose Campion ‘Alba’ is a convivial, long-stemmed flower with round blossoms in creamy white, and softly felted silvery foliage. This short-lived biennial or perennial self-sows easily and brings balance to a bed overflowing with color. The low-maintenance Lychnis works well as a cutting flower; enjoy the butterflies and pollinators this drought-tolerant plant attracts to your summer garden.

A member of the Pink family that's closely related to Silene, this genus comprises some 20 species of annual and perennial herbs found in diverse habitats throughout the North Temperate Zone. Grow in full sun and well-drained soil.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: lik'-nis

A member of the Pink family that's closely related to Silene, this genus comprises some 20 species of annual and perennial herbs found in diverse habitats throughout the North Temperate Zone. Prompt deadheading prolongs life, but let some stems set seed for future generations.

Light: Grow in full sun (or partial shade in the South).

Soil: Performs well in average, well-drained garden soil.

Watering and fertilizing: S. dioica prefers moist, well-drained soil. Other species require less water or are drought tolerant once established. Side-dress with compost or aged manure each year in the spring.

Pests/Diseases: Rarely problems.

Companions: A traditional favorite among Roses or in cottage gardens, Lychnis also combines well with Nepeta, Perovskia, Salvia, or Heuchera.

 

Other gardeners also viewed
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix SKU: S23980
From $41.00
 Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' SKU: S24332
From $12.95
 Aster x frikartii 'Monch' Aster x frikartii 'Monch' SKU: S24134
From $15.95
 Agastache 'Blue Fortune' Agastache 'Blue Fortune' SKU: S20970
From $14.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: S21072
From $14.95
 Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' SKU: S38220
From $14.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more