New! Oenothera versicolor 'Sunset Boulevard'
Oenothera versicolor 'Sunset Boulevard'

New! Oenothera versicolor 'Sunset Boulevard'

Shipment begins in Spring 2021

SKU: S34743
1 for $15.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Evening Primrose, Sundrops
Find your zone?
Read our Growing Guide
Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

A native wildflower from California, Oenothera versicolor ‘Sunset Boulevard’ is an excellent flowering ground cover for a sunny spot. The cup-shaped blossoms of these Sundrops pop open in the morning in sunny peachy yellow, then darkening to orange red as the sun goes down, a constant show from early summer to autumn.

Oenothera is a genus of more than 200 species from the Western Hemisphere. They all have large, open flowers, and a number are fine ornamental plants that like sun and well-drained soil and are drought tolerant. For more information on growing and care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ee-noth'e-ra  

Oenothera thrives in full sun (or partial shade in the South) and well-drained soil. Tolerates drought and poor soil.

O. speciosa varieties spread vigorously from running roots. Plant where there is room to roam, or where a wall or the lawn mower limits progress. In a border, plant in a plastic tub sunk in the soil almost to the lip. Cut holes in the bottom of the tub for drainage.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella' Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella' SKU: S23970
From $15.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: S21072
From $14.95
 Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal' Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal' SKU: S24340
From $12.95
 Clematis 'Sweet Summer Love' Clematis 'Sweet Summer Love' SKU: S26549
From $19.00
 Phlox subulata 'North Hills' Phlox subulata 'North Hills' SKU: S36093
From $13.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more