New! Thuja plicata Spring Grove®
Thuja plicata Spring Grove®

New! Thuja plicata Spring Grove®

Out Of Stock
SKU: S67729
1 for $26.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Arborvitae
Hardiness Zone: 5-7S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Height: 20-30'
Spacing: 12-15' Read our Growing Guide
Ships as: TWO QUART POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Gardeners and homeowners who have always wished to plant an Arborvitae or two but were stymied by the threat of browsing deer may rejoice. The glossy, forest green foliage of this exceptionally hardy North American native shows excellent deer resistance. Each fast-growing plant forms a dense, pyramidal shape that’s superb for punctuating shrub borders or creating privacy screens.

Although a small genus of 6 evergreen Conifers native to North America and East Asia, Thuja is important as a source of timber and ornamental trees and shrubs. You might know the weather-resistant wood of White Cedar (Thuja occidentalis) and Western Red Cedar (T. plicata) as the material of choice for fence posts, shingles, greenhouses, and other outdoor structures. A great number of varieties are available, selected for unusual form, color, texture, or growth rate, and are useful as specimen trees or in hedges, or in the case of dwarf forms, in rock gardens and foundation plantings. Grow in average to moist, well-drained soil.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: thoo'yuh    

Although a small genus of evergreen Conifers native to North America and East Asia, Thuja is important as a source of timber and ornamental trees and shrubs. A great number of varieties are available, selected for unusual form, color, texture, or growth rate, and are useful as specimen trees or in hedges.

Light: Full sun.

Soil: Prefers average to moist, well-drained soil.

Watering: The key to getting your new shrub or tree off to a good start is moisture. Water thoroughly after planting, and keep a close eye on the plant over the following week. Then, give it a good soaking once a week during summer, unless rainfall is plentiful (more than 1″ per week). Established plants can generally get by on less water, but most grow best if the soil remains evenly moist.

Fertilizer: We recommend against fertilizing at planting time and during the first growing season in your garden. Plants need time to settle in before being pushed to grow. Most established plants grow best if fertilized with a light hand. Here at the Farm, we fertilize our specimen trees just once—in early spring—with a light but even coverage of a balanced, granular fertilizer.

Pruning: Prune in late winter or early spring to remove any browned growth. Heavy pruning is seldom needed.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Thuja 'Green Giant' Thuja 'Green Giant' SKU: F67730
From $26.00
 Galium odoratum Galium odoratum SKU: F29445
From $17.00
 Cornerstone Astilbe Collection Cornerstone Astilbe Collection SKU: F82433
From $69.00
 Unique 50 Daylilies - Hemerocallis Unique 50 Daylilies - Hemerocallis SKU: F83076
From $150.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more