Tithonia rotundifolia 'Torch'
Tithonia rotundifolia 'Torch'

Tithonia rotundifolia 'Torch'

Shipment begins in Spring 2021

SKU: S77838
1 for $9.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Mexican Sunflower
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Mature Height: 4-6' Spacing: 12-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Monarchs and Swallowtails swarm to the convenient landing pad that Mexican Sunflower provides. Standing 4-6’ tall and topped by bright orange blossoms with neon yellow disks, the whole package of velvety leaves and profuse flowers is a must-have addition to pollinator and cutting gardens.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


fair

I ordered three tithonia. 2 of the 3 plants have survived. I love the orange color.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer


Tithonia

I live in the Midwest and these plants are very difficult to get here at local nurseries. Also the seeds can be difficult at least for me since the weather is often subpar. I was thrilled that White Flower Farms offered these as plants. They are doing very well in my garden and are absolutely beautiful and the butterflies love them. Thank you.

9 of 9 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: tih-tho' nee-uh

Tithonia require full sun and grow well in average soil. Feed monthly with a bloom-boosting fertilizer (15-30-15). Give them some water in dry spells, and deadhead them regularly to keep the blooms coming.

Allow larger varieties plenty of room to grow. Provide them with a strong support at planting time, such as a tall, sturdy garden stake.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click here.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more