Antirrhinum braun-blanquetii
Sold Out:
Antirrhinum braun-blanquetii

Antirrhinum braun-blanquetii

Out Of Stock
SKU: S23130
1 for $15.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Snapdragon
Hardiness Zone: 6-8S/10W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 24" Spacing: 15-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Window
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

One of the perennial Snapdragons, Antirrhinum braun-blanquetii produces creamy white "dragons" with bright yellow throats on 24″ stems lined with willowy foliage. The habit is lax and informal, well suited to a position near the front of a cottage garden, the edge of a large container, or the top of a stonewall. An excellent cut flower that posseses a mild fragrance.

Antirrhinum is a genus of about 40 species of annuals, perennials, and subshrubs. The most familiar species is A. majus, usually grown as an annual and available in a wide range of colors. All thrive in full sun and well-drained soil.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 5 out of 5 stars (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Will buy again

Taller than I expected. Lots of flower buds this second year.

Did you find this review useful? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: an-tihr-rye'num  

Light/Watering: Plant in a location with full sun and well-drained soil. Once established, water only when the weather is dry.

For annual Snapdragons (A. majus), feed them monthly with a bloom-boosting fertilizer (15-30-15). Deadhead them regularly to keep the blooms coming.

Our perennial varieties need a year or two to settle in. Leave plants standing in fall and prune them back to new growth in spring. Drought tolerant.

Related Items