Fritillaria meleagris Mix
Fritillaria meleagris Mix

Fritillaria meleagris Mix

Shipment begins in Fall 2020

SKU: F252125
50 for $22.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Checkered Lily, Fritillary
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr-May
Height: 9-12" Spacing: 3-4"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2020, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

A blend of delicious purples, from pinkish to plum, and we've salted our mix with a good number of whites to bring out the best in these rich shades. Superb in shade with the complementary blooms of Hellebores.

Guinea Hen Flowers are winsome, charming, and unusual, with a faint checkered pattern in white or green against a base color that varies from reddish purple to almost black. The large, solitary flowers look like pendent Tulips. Excellent naturalizer in woodlands or meadows, preferring a humusy rich soil that never completely dries out. The bulbs have a faint skunky odor, which has the salutary effect of repelling pests, including voles.

For more information on the planting and care of Fritillaria, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Unique and Enjoyable

I first planted these in the fall of 2017. I think almost all of them came in and they are just beautiful. I had no idea what a checkered lily was until the season before when one magically appeared in my front flower bed. I posted a photo on Facebook and a few of my gardening friends told me what it was called. I then ordered a bunch here for the next year! I'd give this flower a five star except they just haven't returned a whole lot. Some of them do, but not the majority. I think I'd say 1/3 have come back in 2019 and 2020--both years. I don't think more bloomed on their second season than their first. Definitely worth the price to buy and time to plant though.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Gorgeous!

I planted 25 bulbs at the front of my perennial border. They are absolutely beautiful. I will plant another 100 this fall!

19 of 19 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: frit-ill-air'-ee-ah 

Bulb size: 20-24 cm 

Plant 3″ deep and 3–4″ apart for smaller species and cultivars, 6–8″ deep and 10–12″ apart for F. imperialis and other large types. F. imperialis has a hollow crown that may collect water, so it's wise to plant bulbs sideways. Fritillarias prefer plenty of moisture while actively growing and very rich soil enriched with plenty of compost. Full sun to part shade. F. meleagris types require part shade. On arrival, bulbs may appear spongy and somewhat discolored. This is normal and does not mean the bulbs are not viable. Only if they are powdery dry are they not worth planting.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Hyacinthus 'Carnegie' Hyacinthus 'Carnegie' SKU: F320532
From $14.00
 Emerald Isle, Hosta Collection Emerald Isle, Hosta Collection SKU: F83150
From $69.00
 Hyacinthus 'Gipsy Queen' Hyacinthus 'Gipsy Queen' SKU: F320832
From $14.00
 Rubies and Pearls Hyacinth Mix Rubies and Pearls Hyacinth Mix SKU: F322237
From $23.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more