Chelone lyonii 'Hot Lips'
Chelone lyonii 'Hot Lips'

Chelone lyonii 'Hot Lips'

Shipment begins in Fall 2020

SKU: F25904
1 for $17.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Pink Turtlehead
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Aug-Sep
Height: 2-3' Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2020, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

An impressive selection of a pink Turtlehead that’s native to the Southeast. ‘Hot Lips’ has dark purplish green foliage and richer pink flowers held on striking red stems. It’s deer resistant and a great favorite with butterflies. Pinching stems back in May reduces their height and will enhance flowering from side branches.

Please note: The species Chelone lyonii and selections from it, including 'Hot Lips,' are not host plants for the Baltimore Checkerspot Butterfly (Euphydryas phaeton). The widespread species, Chelone glabra, is a host plant. For the health of this butterfly, it is recommended that gardeners who live near wild colonies of the Baltimore Checkerspot Butterfly grow C. glabra instead of C. lyonii.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Best Plant I have Bought from WFF

The is the show stopper of my garden in the late summer. I have an large flower bed in my front yard (east facing garden that gets about 4 hours of full sun and then deep shade due to the shadow of the house in the afternoon). I bought 3 plants. These plants now cover over 6 square feet. I plant spring bulbs and annuals around it in early spring. In early May it is sending green shoots from the ground. In June it is about 8 inches tall, with a small green bunch of leaves. By late June it has sprung up to three feet and become much fuller. In July it just explodes with pink spikes of flowers and the flowers are constant -it does not stop flowering- until the third week of September. It's just so reliable, I am thankful I found it!

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Wonderful specimen that attracts hummingbirds!

My 1 gallon pot sprrad to cover a space three foot in diameter. It thrived in partial sun with damp soil. One year while weeding, I thought I heard a bumblebee while weeding by the clump. However, it was a humming bird busily tending the blooms!

22 of 22 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: key-low'nee

A handful of species native to the eastern United States comprise this genus in the Snapdragon family. Its inflated, two-lipped flowers that appear late in the season are responsible for the common name of Turtlehead.

Chelone is usually found growing in sun or partial shade in damp, fertile soil, but it will tolerate heavy clay soil, too. If given a top-dressing of compost or well-rotted manure in spring, the clumps of sturdy, upright stems will increase each year.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more