Hyacinthoides hispanica 'Excelsior'
Hyacinthoides hispanica 'Excelsior'

Hyacinthoides hispanica 'Excelsior'

Out Of Stock
SKU: F310831
25 for $17.75
3 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Spanish Bluebells
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/10W Exposure: Sun to Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Height: 12-16" Spacing: 4"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Deep violet-blue, darker and larger than most varieties of Hyacinthoides hispanica. Heirloom, 1906.

Formerly included with Scilla, Hyacinthoides is a small genus of spring-blooming bulbs from Europe and Asia. Its members are some of the most versatile and valuable because of their extraordinary willingness to prosper and bloom in sun to shade (some shade is required for satisfactory performances in the South). They thrive in a wide range of climates and well-drained soils, although a site with ample moisture early in the growing season is the key to abundant flowers. They will spread discreetly but steadily, making a cheerful community, then disappear by midsummer. Because Hyacinthoides are later bloomers, they are useful in the transition from early-spring bulbs to the first June perennials.

For more information on the growing and care of Hyacinthoides, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


I would but this product again

Koigal from Stockton, CA.

They come back year after year.

5 of 5 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


One of my Shade Favorites

A viewer from Ohio

I had no idea about this plant when I planted it in a shady area of my side yard. That was 21 years ago. I have learned a lot about gardening since then. I look forward every late spring for the lovely shade of blue to come to life! It's blooms last for several weeks. The re-modelers that worked on my house last year trampled my flower bed to death and I thought them gone for good. But, no! Back they came this year as good as ever. A winner! Plant many!

3 of 3 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Love these!

susan from Franklin, TN

These are gorgeous in the spring, and the blooms are long lasting. Will be ordering more!

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: hy-ah-sin-thoy'-deez

Bulb size: 10-12 cm 

Hyacinthoides loves open deciduous woods in the South and full sunlight in the North. Plant 4–5″ deep, 4″ apart (8 per sq ft). These shade-tolerant bulbs often naturalize. Please note: It is not unusual for blue-green penicillin mold to grow on the surface of hyacinthoides bulbs. The mold does no harm, and it dies as soon as you plant the bulb. If the bulb is firm, you can plant with confidence.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Iris 'Lovely Senorita' Iris 'Lovely Senorita' SKU: F32420
From $15.95
 Allium 'Globemaster' Allium 'Globemaster' SKU: F312003
From $22.00
 Narcissus obvallaris Narcissus obvallaris SKU: F110091
From $17.50
 Narcissus 'Apricot Whirl' Narcissus 'Apricot Whirl' SKU: F111025
From $16.75
 Chionodoxa forbesii Chionodoxa forbesii SKU: F110309
From $12.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more