Buddleia Lo & Behold® 'Pink Micro Chip'
Buddleia Lo & Behold® 'Pink Micro Chip'

Buddleia Lo & Behold® 'Pink Micro Chip'

Out Of Stock
SKU: S60724
1 for $29.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Butterfly Bush
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Height: 18-24" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Fragrance: Yes Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

This diminutive butterfly favorite produces a continuous display of purple-pink blooms in purple pink that never need deadheading. A Proven Winners® variety. PP 26,547

There are some 70 species of shrubs and small trees in the genus Buddleia, the best being Asian natives. The most popular are varieties of B. davidii and its hybrids with long stems ending in panicles of flowers that are ambrosia to butterflies. In cold-winter climates such as ours, plants are often killed almost to the ground. We prune back to live wood in spring and always have a spectacular show starting in midsummer. Best in full sun and moist but well-drained soil.

For more information on growing Buddleia, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Replacement plant

A viewer from AL

I have ordered from white flower before. All the plants have done well. Ordered 2 of these last May. 1 didn't make it through the winter. Contacted customer serve and got reply right away. These are beautiful little plants. The butterflies and hummingbirds love them.

5 of 6 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


PERFECT SIZE

polly from Georgia

I purchased them last spring and they bloomed all summer long. I planted them in a narrow area along a fence and I wanted ones that would not get to tall or wide. I have always purchased plants from White Flower farm for several years and they have all done so well. I plant to order more .

6 of 6 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Would recommend this to anyone.

Roxie from Fernandina, Fl.

Arrived in good condition, and the plants are thriving. They have grown twice their size since we received them which at this time has only been 3 weeks. Wonderful product.

45 of 45 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: bud'lee-uh 

Buddleia davidii and its hybrids are fountain-shaped deciduous shrubs that produce long panicles of tiny, fragrant flowers in summer. The common name, Butterfly Bush, is inspired by the flocks of butterflies drawn to the flowers. Plants often blossom the first year after planting. Heights vary with varieties, from 4–7′.

Buddleia is at its best in full sun and moist but well-drained soil. Plants flower on the current season's growth, and bloom more profusely if stems are pruned back to 12–24″ as new shoots emerge in spring. In cold-winter climates such as ours in Connecticut, plants often die back almost to the ground; simply remove the deadwood in spring. Plants regrow vigorously and produce a spectacular show in summer, even from such a seemingly unpromising start.

Fertilize once a year, in early spring, with a good organic fertilizer. Plants are generally untroubled by pests or diseases.

Videos

Videos
Growing Buddleia
Other gardeners also viewed
 Clematis 'Sweet Summer Love' Clematis 'Sweet Summer Love' SKU: F26549
From $25.00
 Clematis 'Bees' Jubilee' Clematis 'Bees' Jubilee' SKU: F26542
From $22.00
 Clematis Rosemoor™ Gardini™ Clematis Rosemoor™ Gardini™ SKU: F26643
From $20.00
 Clethra alnifolia Vanilla Spice® Clethra alnifolia Vanilla Spice® SKU: F60988
From $29.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more