Rudbeckia hirta 'Denver Daisy'
Rudbeckia hirta 'Denver Daisy'

Rudbeckia hirta 'Denver Daisy'

Shipment begins in Spring 2021

SKU: S77673
1 for $9.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Black-eyed Susan
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 18-20" Spacing: 12-15"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This Black-eyed Susan is the Grand Prize winner of the 2010 American Garden Award, and deservedly so. Its big, 3-4″ flowers of deep gold and rich mahogany rise 18-20″ tall on strong stems oblivious to the vagaries of weather. A flowering machine, 'Denver Daisy' blooms profusely all summer long and shows extreme heat tolerance. Plants are fabulous in the border or in containers, and make excellent cut flowers.

Rudbeckia is a genus of highly decorative native American perennials that bloom from late summer until frost. They need plenty of sun and good drainage, and offer long-lasting cut flowers.

For more information on growing Rudbeckia, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Denver Daisy

I planted these prolific flowers in the early summer, and they are still blooming here in Maine in late August when my other rudbeckia ate starting to fade. Vivid color and a great cut flower. I wish they weren't out of stock.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: rud-bek'-ee-ah

Plant annual Rudbeckias in average to dry garden soil or a well-drained potting mix. They tolerate drought and dry heat, but falter in areas of high humidity. Shorter varieties make excellent container plantings. These varieties may self-sow but resulting plants are not always like the parent plants. It is best to start with new plants each year.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click here.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more