Crocus speciosus
Crocus speciosus

Crocus speciosus

Out Of Stock
Item currently unavailable, please consider the following:
 Crocus sativus: Saffron Crocus
Crocus sativus: Saffron Crocus SKU: F910891
From $17.00
SKU: F911191
25 for $12.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Fall-blooming Crocus
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/9W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Sep-Oct
Mature Height: 3-5" Spacing: 3"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

The elegant, goblet-shaped blooms are violet blue to mauve. This is the easiest to naturalize, most floriferous, and least expensive of the fall Crocus. Plant by the 100s for lovely pools of rich, glowing color. Heirloom, 1800.

Perhaps because the sun is so low in the sky after the autumn equinox, the blooms of fall Crocus positively glow in the landscape. They appear between September and January (depending on your climate) on stems 3–6″ tall and have the same refined goblet-shaped flowers of their spring cousins.

We ship fall Crocus in September. The bulbs must be planted right away so they may go about the business of rooting. Fall Crocus grow best in a sunny, protected site.

For more information on Crocus care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Dainty fall flowers, sturdy constitution

I love these cheerful little flowers that appear just before the garden goes to sleep for the winter. The bulbs from WWF were healthy and have come back for several years.

15 of 15 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: krow'-kus

Bulb size: 6-8 cm 

Plant corms immediately 2-3 in. deep, 3 in. apart (15 per sq. ft.). Full sun to part shade. Excellent in rock gardens or near shrubs. If planted on receipt, bulbs should bloom the first year.

Videos

Videos
How We Keep Deer from Eating Our Bulbs
Other gardeners also viewed
 Dutch Iris Mix Dutch Iris Mix SKU: F201320
From $18.00
 Camassia leichtlinii 'Blue Danube' Camassia leichtlinii 'Blue Danube' SKU: F100409
From $15.00
 Chionodoxa forbesii Chionodoxa forbesii SKU: F110309
From $13.00
 Crocus tommasinianus Crocus tommasinianus SKU: F151815
From $15.00
 Crocus tommasinianus 'Ruby Giant' Crocus tommasinianus 'Ruby Giant' SKU: F152315
From $15.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more