Ammi visnaga 'Green Mist'
Ammi visnaga 'Green Mist'

Ammi visnaga 'Green Mist'

Out Of Stock
SKU: S70260
$9.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: False Queen Anne's Lace
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: July-Sept
Height: 36-50" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.

Product Details

Product Details

A staff favorite, this exuberant Queen Anne’s Lace cousin is a cut-flower staple. It's topped by dense, chartreuse domes that mature to creamy white flower heads. The billowing, feathery foliage lends texture and airiness to bouquets. A pollinator favorite.

Ammi produces a milky sap that can cause skin irritation in some people. We advise wearing gloves when working with the plant or cutting its flowers.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: am' ee

Ammi contains a mily sap that may irritate sensitive skin. We advise wearing gloves when working with the plant.

Light/Watering: Plant in full sun and well-drained soil.

Continuing Care: Plants may require staking in windy areas. Use bamboo stakes and twine to support them.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click How to grow annuals.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Hummingbird Kit Hummingbird Kit SKU: F86044
$32.00
 Allium 'Millenium' Allium 'Millenium' SKU: F21526
From $14.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more