Bracteantha Cottage™ Bronze
Bracteantha Cottage™ Bronze

Bracteantha Cottage™ Bronze

SKU: S70870
1 for $12.50
Quick Facts
Common Name: Strawflower
Hardiness Zone: Annual Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 10-14" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Part of the disease-resistant Cottage™ series of Strawflowers, Bracteantha Cottage™ Bronze is an all-season star and flower factory, pumping out innumerable burgundy-bronze blossoms, their multi-layered papery ruffs opening in stages to unmask a large golden eye. A staff favorite in our trials, this workhorse put on its best performance in containers, providing steady color, including bushy green foliage, and plenty of flowers for cutting and/or drying. The mounding plants are unfazed by heat, drought, and cool weather. They are a great choice for an eyecatching, highly productive filler in patio pots.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: brak-tee an' thuh

Bracteantha is also know by the genus names Xerochrysum (zeh-ro-kry' sum) and Helichrysum (heh-lih-kry' sum). It is short-lived tender perennial that is native to Australia and grown here as an annual. It flowers from late spring until frost. Its common name of Strawflower—or Everlasting Flower—is in reference to its petal-like bracts that have a straw-like texture. Plant in full sun and average to dry, well-drained soil. Once established, plants tolerate heat, humidity, and drought. Plants can be pinched when young to promote more branching and more flowering, and deadheading will cause the plant to keep producing flowers. Makes a good, long-lasting cut flower and flowers are superb for cutting and drying, often commercially grown for this purpose (if you do plan on drying them, cut them when the orange centers are just visible but not fully revealed. The blossoms will continue to open as they dry. Hang the flowers upside down for a few days until the stems are firm and dry.) Plants self-seed in frost-free climates but most cultivars will not come true from seed. Taller varieties may need staking. No serious insect or disease problems. Deer resistant. Perennial in Zones 8-10.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click Annuals.