New! Browallia americana
Browallia americana

New! Browallia americana

Shipment begins in Spring 2021

SKU: S70850
1 for $10.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Bush Violet
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 24" Spacing: 8-12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Browallias are profuse-flowering South American relatives of Petunias. One of the annual species, Browallia americana, is a bushy plant that will fill the gaps in your garden with bright, true-blue flowers dotted by striking white eyes. Plants grow about 24 inches tall. An annual here in Litchfield, CT, but self sows in warm climates.

Browallia is a very useful replacement in spots where spring bulbs have gone by. We use it as a summer replacement for spring Tulips in our Long Border at the nursery in Connecticut. Browallia is always one of the most requested plants in that border, probably for a couple of reasons: it's unfamiliar, so visitors want to know what it is; and its lovely blue color complements almost any other color you can name.

Browalia is a family of bushy annuals and perennials related to petunias, in the Solanaceae family. They are found throughout tropical South America and the West Indies in damp shady areas and woodlands.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: bro-wal'-ee-ah

Browallia americana is an annual that will self-sow in zones 9b-10 S/W. They grow 24in high and just as wide. They have true blue 2in flowers with white eyes and bloom from July to September.

Suggested Use: In containers, mixed borders and annual beds.

Culture: Full sun with average soil spaced 8in apart. If planted in a container, plant them 4in apart and fertilize every other week with a water-soluble house plant fertilizer. Water whenever the soil drys out 1-2in below the surface of the soil. Tolerates part sun in southern climates.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click How to grow annuals.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Phlox subulata 'North Hills' Phlox subulata 'North Hills' SKU: S36093
From $13.95
 Dahlia 'Otto's Thrill' Dahlia 'Otto's Thrill' SKU: S40909
$13.95
 Dahlia 'Hamari Gold' Dahlia 'Hamari Gold' SKU: S41004
$13.95
 Dahlia 'Cornel' Dahlia 'Cornel' SKU: S41022
$13.95
 Dahlia 'Pooh' Dahlia 'Pooh' SKU: S41073
From $11.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more