New! Centratherum intermedium 'Pineapple Sangria'
Sold Out:
Centratherum intermedium 'Pineapple Sangria'

New! Centratherum intermedium 'Pineapple Sangria'

Out Of Stock
SKU: S71220
1 for $10.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Brazilian Button Flower
Hardiness Zone: Annual Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: July-Oct
Mature Height: 18-28" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Fragrance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Window
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Also known as Brazilian Button Flower, Centratherum intermedium ‘Pineapple Sangria’ features unusual button- or powder puff-like flowers, approximately 1” in diameter, in shades of bright lavender purple. The continuously opening blooms are beloved by butterflies and sit atop solid green foliage scented like pineapple. As if that were not enough, these winning plants tolerate both heat and drought.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 5 out of 5 stars (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Pineapple Sangria Centraherum intermedium 71220

My friend and I picked these up at the warehouse sale this year. (2023)
My friend always likes to try something new and this was it.
What a find! Gorgeous plant that keeps blooming! I have it in a container on my deck which receives full sun.
Highly recommend.

Did you find this review useful? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sen-trath' er-um

Centratherum is native to Australia and Central and South America. It is also known as Punctatum var. intermedium. It is a perennial that is grown as an annual. It prefers full sun but will tolerate part shade. Grow in moist, well-drained soil, rich with organic matter (such as compost). Once stablished, it can tolerate heat and dry soil. Plants flower from midsummer until frost and are beloved by butterflies. Deadheading will help to promote continuous flowering throughout the growing season. If plants begin to look leggy with reduced flowering in midsummer, they can be cut back by about ⅓ for a more compact habit and to promote new flowers. Plants self-seed in frost-free climates and can be deadheaded to control unwanted spreading. No serious insect or disease problems. Deer and rabbit resistant. Perennial in Zones 10-12.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click Annuals.