New! Cuphea 'Cherrybells'
New Item:
Cuphea 'Cherrybells'

New! Cuphea 'Cherrybells'

SKU: S71459
1 for $11.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Cigar or Firecracker Plant
Hardiness Zone: Annual Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 10-12" Spacing: 8-14"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

The tiny, tubular, cigar-shaped blossoms of Cuphea 'Cherrybells' are colored bright orange-red and tipped in purple, and they contain a delicious feast for hummingbirds, bees, and other pollinators. The flowers present in perpendicular fashion to their stiff, upright stems and are enhanced by a background of dark green foliage. The spreading, trailing plants are terrific mixers in containers and they flower all season long. Pot them someplace where you can enjoy the pollinator traffic.

For information on growing Cuphea, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: koo'-fee-ah

Grow in full sun in average, well-drained soil that stays evenly moist. Once established, plants can tolerate dryer growing conditions.

Fertilize twice a month in summer with a water-soluble fertilizer (such as 15-30-15) to keep plants flowering all season long.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click here.