Datura metel 'Ballerina Purple'
Datura metel 'Ballerina Purple'

Datura metel 'Ballerina Purple'

SKU: S71602
1 for $10.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Angel's Trumpet
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Mature Height: 24-36" Spacing: 24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Fragrance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Datura metel 'Ballerina Purple' unfolds its exotic, upright flowers filled with many furled, silvery white petals backed in deep purple. As the sun sets, these blossoms send an intoxicating scent floating into the night air. All parts of this plant are poisonous.

Datura is a genus of over a dozen annual and perennial species. We offer a species (Datura metel) from southwestern China with large, trumpet-like flowers that produce a fragrance, especially strong at night. Grow in average to humus-rich, well-drained soil. All parts of these plants are poisonous if ingested.

For more information on growing Datura, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Smashing

If you are from the South and searching for a specimen container plant that can take the heat, this will be a prize. It will bloom reliably throughout the summer if you keep it well watered, give it a balanced organic natural fertilizer when you plant it, and, thereafter, a liquid fertilizer once a month, and, most of all, clip the flowers off the plant once they have bloomed. Otherwise, the spent flower will provide you seed pods and, as a result, fewer and fewer of the ravishing blooms. It does provide you with multiple blooms at one time, causing strangers to rave about the plant's beauty!

10 of 10 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: da-tour-uh   

A genus of over a dozen annual and perennial species. We offer a species (Datura metel) from southwestern China with large, trumpet-like flowers that produce a sweet perfume, redolent of Honeysuckle, that's especially strong at night.

Plant in full sun in average, well-drained garden soil. Excellent in mixed borders, moon gardens, and containers. Can be overwintered by potting up, and keeping in a cool, dim area, watering lightly as needed; cut back to soil level in early spring, and bring to a warm, sunny window to allow growth to start. Plants are hardy in Zones 6-10.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click How to grow annuals.