Impatiens Roller Coaster White Lightning
Sold Out:
Impatiens Roller Coaster White Lightning

Impatiens Roller Coaster White Lightning

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
Item currently unavailable, please consider the following:
SKU: S73763
1 for $11.50
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: New Guinea Impatiens
Hardiness Zone: Annual Exposure: Part Shade to Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 12-18" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

With ruffled, undulating petal edges that mimic the movement of a certain amusement park ride, the large, layered blossoms of New Guinea Impatiens Roller Coaster White Lightning add a whole new dimension to a longtime garden favorite. Use this easy-care, long-blooming white Impatiens in containers and garden beds where the sizeable, double blooms will sparkle in part-sun and shade.

Impatiens is a wide-spread and sizable genus (more than 800 species) of annuals and perennials with juicy and almost succulent stems. They are found in tropical and warm regions of the world. You may know one of our native species of moist areas, the orange jewel weed (Impatiens capensis).

For information on growing Impatiens, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 5 out of 5 stars (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Big White Flowers steady blooming

Purchased in Spring 2023 and planted in containers. The plants have never been covered in flowers, but are steady blooming, there is usually one, two or rarely, three flowers at a time. I didn't fertilize so that might increase blooms. The flowers are white just as pictured, and very large, so the pretty blooms can be seen across the yard. Cold weather doesn't seem to bother them. We haven't had frost yet and my plants are still blooming on Thanksgiving Day in November!
The Impatiens grew to the expected size, and stopped growing, keeping their shape without any pruning. Rich green leaves are attractive, and a great contrast to the flowers. Very happy with Roller Coaster Impatiens!

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: im-pay'she-enz  

SUGGESTED USE: Summer bedding plants or in containers and windowboxes.

CULTURE: Partial shade. Good potting soil or soil rich in organic matter. Keep soil evenly moist. In containers, fertilize every other week with a water-soluble house plant fertilizer. Can be brought indoors in winter in cold climates, and kept in a sunny window.

PESTS: Few problems with insects or diseases when grown outdoors. Indoors, aphids or whitefly may be a problem.

SHOP ALL IMPATIENS

Related Items
 Pink Caladium Pink Caladium SKU: S40644
From $15.50
 Begonia 'Canary Wing' Begonia 'Canary Wing' SKU: S70564
From $11.95
 Begonia Big® Red Bronze Leaf Begonia Big® Red Bronze Leaf SKU: S70547
From $11.95
 Impatiens Roller Coaster Hot Pink Impatiens Roller Coaster Hot Pink SKU: S73761
From $11.50
Sold Out:  White Caladium White Caladium SKU: S40645
From $15.50