Kalmia latifolia 'Carousel'
Kalmia latifolia 'Carousel'

Kalmia latifolia 'Carousel'

SKU: S64007
1 for $45.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Mountain Laurel
Hardiness Zone: 5-7S/8W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: June
Mature Height: 6-10' Spacing: 5'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Another of nurseryman Richard Jaynes’ masterpieces, Kalmia latifolia ‘Carousel’ combines exquisite flowers (each one tattooed with a cinnamon-purple starburst) with exceptionally glossy foliage resistant to fungal leaf spot. A vigorous grower, this shrub can reach a height and width of ten feet.

The genus Kalmia, named after 18th-century Swedish botanist Peter Kalm, has only 9 species yet is found throughout the Northern Hemisphere in regions of North America, Europe, and Japan. One species, the beloved Mountain Laurel (Kalmia latifolia), is native to the eastern United States. Claimed by both Connecticut and Pennsylvania as the state flower, this marvelous shrub is widely grown for a variety of reasons. It is handsome, offering abundant clusters of star-shaped buds that swell into bell-shaped blooms (with distinctively fused petals) in late spring and early summer. The seed capsules are attractive, too, and persist through winter. Mountain Laurel is valuable year-round as a broadleaf evergreen shrub, its glossy, occasionally whorled or opposite leaves colored deep green above and yellow-green underneath. Older shrubs, slowly reaching to 6-10' tall, have interestingly gnarled or contorted branches, as well. While Mountain Laurels thrive in part shade, they tolerate both full sun and full shade conditions including, in our experience, the north side of a two-story house. These durable shrubs shrug off cold and grow to a ripe old age in well-drained, humus-rich, acid soil. Winner of the Cary Award for proven performance across New England. (Please note: Plants require afternoon shade in the South and are ill-suited to desert conditions and alkaline soils. They should also be sited with care since all parts of the plant are toxic to people and animals if ingested.)

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kal'mee-uh 

Grow Kalmia in full sun or partial shade. (Partial shade or shade is best in the South; partial shade is recommended in the West). Mountain Laurel prefers well-drained, acid soil to which organic matter has been added. If you remove spent flower clusters as the blooms fade, you'll have a better show the following spring. Prune as needed after bloom.

Related Items
 Azalea 'Marie Hoffman' Azalea 'Marie Hoffman' SKU: S66627
From $39.00
 Ajuga reptans 'Black Scallop' Ajuga reptans 'Black Scallop' SKU: S21000
From $16.95
Sold Out:  Heuchera Forever® Red Heuchera Forever® Red SKU: F31353
From $19.00