New! Kniphofia 'Lady Luck'
Kniphofia 'Lady Luck'

New! Kniphofia 'Lady Luck'

SKU: S32632
1 for $18.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Red-Hot Poker, Torch Lily
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 60-66" Spacing: 36-42"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

With flower heads that reach 5’-5½’ feet tall, Kniphofia ‘Lady Luck’ is a towering Torch Lily, its upright blossom spikes crowded with apple green buds that open to white tubular flowers that attract pollinators. This South African native is unfazed by poor soil, mild drought, and the salt air in seaside gardens, and it is a striking sight in the late-season sunny border. The plant’s grassy foliage forms a large clump that adds texture to the garden over a long season.

Often called "Red Hot Pokers," the 70 or so members of the genus Kniphofia are best known for their towering spikes of tubular, intensely colored flowers. Over the years, breeders have selected varieties with softer colors. Native to Africa, Kniphofias require full sun and well-drained but not dry soil. In our experience, they are otherwise carefree.

For more information on growing and care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: nee-fo'fee-uh  

Kniphofia thrives in full sun (or partial shade in the south and warm inland areas of the West) and well-drained but not dry soil.