Liriope muscari 'Big Blue'
Liriope muscari 'Big Blue'

Liriope muscari 'Big Blue'

SKU: S33108
1 for $17.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Lilyturf
Hardiness Zone: 5-10S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Aug-Sep
Mature Height: 12-18" Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

If you’re looking for a low-maintenance ground cover or edging plant that will tolerate a range of soil types and sun exposures while shrugging off heat and humidity, Liriope ‘Big Blue’ has a great deal to recommend it. Planted in moist, fertile soil, this Lilyturf produces sprays of arching, grass-like, shiny green foliage that in late summer and fall serve as a base for vertical spikes of violet-blue flowers whose form and color are reminiscent of Muscari. The flowers evolve into black berries that can persist for months. ‘Big Blue’ spreads gradually by short stolons. Established plants can handle some drought. Plants are generally evergreen where winters are mild but may not be reliably hardy in Zone 5.

The four species of Liriope (commonly called Lilyturf), all Asian natives, are evergreen perennials that spread to form deep carpets of grasslike leaves (variegated, in the case of 'Variegata'). Gardeners in colder climates tend to think of Lilyturf as a plant for the Deep South, but that is not accurate and has cost many of us the use of a most attractive ground cover. Plants here are happy in practically any light conditions, including dense shade, and will tolerate prolonged dry spells without a whimper (they require afternoon shade in the South and West and falter in desert regions). If the foliage looks tattered by winter's end, it can be mowed to the ground before new growth starts.

For more information on growing Liriope, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: lir-rye'oh-pee    

Thrives in sun or shade (partial shade or shade in the South and warm inland areas of the West) and in almost any type of soil. Evergreen, but leaves may be battered by winter and should be cut to the ground before new growth emerges in spring.