Loropetalum chinense Jazz Hands® Bold
Loropetalum chinense Jazz Hands® Bold

Loropetalum chinense Jazz Hands® Bold

SKU: S64434
1 for $19.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Chinese Fringe-flower
Hardiness Zone: 7-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May
Mature Height: 5-6' Spacing: 6-7'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE QUART POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

With larger leaves and blooms than other Chinese Fringe-flowers, this head-turning shrub promises to make a big impression planted in the garden or in a container. The dark purple foliage retains its dramatic color over a long season, and the bright pink flowers, with individual ribbon-like petals, perk up any patio or foundation planting. A Proven Winners® variety. 'Kurenai Daiou' PP 27,748

Jazz Hands® Bold will thrive in milder areas of Zone 7 and warmer. In our catalog, we refer to the milder areas of Zone 7 as 7B.

For more information on growing Loropetalum, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: lor-oh-pet’ah-lum

This is a very small Asian genus of evergreen shrubs with fringe-like, fragrant flowers and attractive, oval-shaped leaves. Loropetalum is versatile in the landscape and can be used as a single specimen or planted in groups for a privacy screen.

Plant in full sun to partial shade. Prefers moist, well-drained, acidic soil amended with compost. Fertilize in spring with a balanced granular fertilizer, such as 10-10-10.

Related Items