Nepeta 'Early Bird'
Nepeta 'Early Bird'

Nepeta 'Early Bird'

Out Of Stock
SKU: S34557
1 for $17.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Catmint
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Mature Height: 10-12" Spacing: 8-12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Fragrance: Yes Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

A low-growing member of the clan whose aromatic, gray-green leaves complement the lavender-blue blossoms. Its flowers gather in whorls on stems that reach just 12", and bloom is persistent up to six weeks. This compact, early-blooming variety makes an excellent ground cover for edging a sunny walkway.

Most Nepetas are thrifty plants that prosper in average, well-drained soils, and the majority offer deliciously fragrant, gray-green foliage and numerous spikes of small flowers, generally in the blue to purple range. They are durable, hardy, and pest free. Like Catnip, the best-known member of the genus, Nepetas may send felines into a frenzy.

For more information on growing and care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Robust plant!

Very happy with this plant! I received a bare root plant and am always a bit skeptical of those because I haven't had the best luck but this one did beautifully. Within a few days of planting it had little green shoots and in only a few weeks, a robust, compact globe of greenery that I am confident is going to keep expanding. Even more impressive, I put it in a difficult spot - it's at the top of a steep slope and doesn't get more than a few hours of sun a day.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: nep'eh-tuh  

Plant Nepeta in full sun or partial shade, and in well-drained soil. Tolerates drought. Cut plants back hard—to just a few inches tall—after the first wave of flowers to keep plants compact and to encourage repeat bloom.

Cats are almost as enamored of Catmints as they are of Catnip (which belongs to the same genus). You may need to protect plants (especially the first season after planting) to prevent them from being mauled. The foliage of N. nervosa lacks the spicy scent produced by the leaves of the other Catmints and is probably less attractive to cats.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more