Pink Anthurium in embossed metal cachepot
Pink Anthurium in embossed metal cachepot

Pink Anthurium in embossed metal cachepot

Out Of Stock
SKU: F81363
$39.00
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Flamingo Flower
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Houseplants - Bright Indirect Light
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Oct
Height: 18-24" Read our Growing Guide
Ships Weather Permitting Ships as: NURSERY POT AND CACHEPOT
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid August 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Known as Flamingo Flower, this easy-care tropical bears heart-shaped pink bracts and excels in indirect light. The cheerful display lasts for weeks. Shipped in a 6" cream-colored embossed metal cachepot.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping
Sorry, Express/Priority delivery is not available for this item.

WEATHER PERMITTING - Working with Mother Nature

In our business, we work closely with Mother Nature. In the colder months when we stipulate that an item is shipped “weather permitting”, that means temperatures outside our shipping facility in northwestern Connecticut and along the shipping route must be warm enough for tender plants to survive in unheated delivery trucks. Our practice of waiting for windows of milder weather may result in the occasional delay, but our customers tend to appreciate the care we take to make certain their plants arrive in the very best possible condition. Questions? Don’t hesitate to call our customer service staff at 1-800-411-6159.


HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: an-thur-ee-um

Native to mountain forests in tropical North and South America, Anthuriums come from the same family as other favorite foliage plants like Caladium and Elephant's Ears. They are relatively carefree and can be grown in shady spots in frost-free areas or as a houseplant in colder climates.

Light/Watering: Anthuriums grow well in bright, indirect light. Water moderately during the warmer season so that the soil is moist but not wet. Water less frequently in winter.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Plant in well-drained potting mix. Fertilize monthly with a balanced fertilizer (10-10-10).

Continuing Care: Use scissors to cut off the stalks of faded flowers.

Videos

Videos
How Often Does My Houseplant Need Water?
When Is It Time to Repot a Houseplant?
How Do I Repot My Houseplant?
What's Wrong With My Houseplant?
Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more