New! Ranunculus asiaticus Sprinkles Pink Bicolor
Sold Out:
Ranunculus asiaticus Sprinkles Pink Bicolor

New! Ranunculus asiaticus Sprinkles Pink Bicolor

Out Of Stock
SKU: S77480
1 for $12.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Persian Buttercup
Hardiness Zone: Annual Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Mature Height: 12-18" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Window
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

White flowers suffused with pale yellow and tipped in rosy pink ensure that Ranunculus asiaticus Sprinkles Pink Bicolor is a sweet, delicately pretty presence in spring gardens and containers. This member of the Sprinkles series shares its siblings’ finest traits: Plants are full and compact with uniform flowers, strong stems, and finely textured green foliage.

Ranunculus asiaticus, commonly known as the Persian buttercup, is a beloved plant known for its vibrant, rose-like blooms that bring a splash of color for weeks to any spring garden. This plant thrives in cool spring conditions and prefers well-drained soil, making it ideal for gardeners looking to add a touch of elegance early in the growing season. An excellent cut flower too. Generally treated as an annual in areas colder than zone 8.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ran-UNK-yoo-lus ay-see-AT-i-kus

Ranunculus asiaticus, commonly known as the Persian buttercup, blooms in early spring for 4 - 6 weeks. This plant thrives in cool spring conditions and prefers well-drained soil, making it ideal for gardeners looking to add a touch of elegance early in the growing season. An excellent cut flower too. After flowering, foliage dies back. The corms can be lifted and replanted, but do not always reflower reliably so typically treated as an annual. Winter hardy in Zones 8-11.

Growing Ranunculus asiaticus

Light: Full sun

Watering: Regular watering to keep the soil moist, but avoid waterlogging. Ensuring proper drainage and allowing the soil to dry slightly between waterings will promote healthy growth.

Fertilizer: A balanced, slow-release fertilizer applied at mid-season can support lush growth and prolific blooming. Be cautious with nitrogen-heavy fertilizers, which can promote more foliage than flowers.

Soil: Ranunculus asiaticus prefers well-draining soil, as standing water can cause the corms to rot. Amending the soil with organic matter such as compost will improve its structure and fertility..

Pests/Diseases: Generally pest and disease free. Avoided by rabbits and deer.

End-of-Season Care:  After flowering, foliage will die back. The corms can be lifted and replanted, but do not always reflower reliably so typically treated as an annual. Winter hardy in Zones 8-11.