Ricinus communis 'Carmencita Pink'
Ricinus communis 'Carmencita Pink'

Ricinus communis 'Carmencita Pink'

SKU: S77475
1 for $11.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Castor Bean
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 4-5' Spacing: 2-3'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Use these fast-growing plants as tropical flourishes to turn up the heat in perennial borders. This Castor Bean's large lobed green leaves, contrasting red stems, and spiky pink seedpods add plenty of drama. Poisonous.

The genus Ricinus is a fast-growing tender perennial large shrub or small tree. It can be planted as an annual hedge or screen, or to add tropical flourishes in a perennial border. Castor Bean has been cultivated for thousands of years and the oil is still widely used today. All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested and the foliage may affect skin allergies, so take care with children and pets. Perennial in zones 9-10 where it can grow to 40’ tall.

For more information on growing Ricinus, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ry'-sin-us

This handsome foliage plant in the Euphorbia family appreciates rich, well-drained soil in full sun. It may require staking in windy locations. The large seeds are easy to save for next year's garden. Because all parts of Ricinus communis are toxic if eaten, keep it away from children and pets.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click How to grow annuals.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more