New! Scilla siberica
Scilla siberica

New! Scilla siberica

SKU: F460542
50 for $15.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Siberian Squill
Hardiness Zone: 2-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Mar-Apr
Mature Height: 4-6" Spacing: 3"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Fragrance: Yes Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Fragrant, vivid blue flowers that add welcome color and perfume to the early spring garden and to bud vases have made low-growing vigorous Scilla siberica (Siberian Squill) a favorite for generations. Plant this spring stalwart in lawns, at the edges of mixed borders or patios, and in woodland and rock gardens, and remember to add a few yellow-flowering Daffodils for enlivening color contrast early in the season. Siberian Squill spreads by offsets and seeds. It will naturalize easily so your blossom count increases each spring. Early spring.

Scillas have the agreeable habit of self-propagating freely in full sun or light shade and well-drained soil, living long, trouble-free lives. They naturalize readily in low grass or at the feet of deciduous trees and shrubs. The short stature of most makes them welcome at the front of a perennial border or in a rock garden as well.

For more information on the planting and care of Scilla, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Beautiful blue harbinger of spring

I ordered 100 of these bulbs last fall and planted them in drifts in several locations in my garden. They began blooming this spring in late March and are so pretty, the blue color is just amazing. I will be ordering more bulbs this fall for sure, and can't wait to see how they will naturalize and spread in the future.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sill'uh  

Bulb size: 8-10 cm 

Plant 3 times the height of the bulb deep and 3 times the bulb's width apart (bulb size varies depending on cultivar; it is hard to be more specific). These woodland plants thrive in full sun or shade.