Syringa Bloomerang® Dwarf Pink
Syringa Bloomerang® Dwarf Pink

Syringa Bloomerang® Dwarf Pink

Out Of Stock
SKU: S67632
1 for $32.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Lilac
Hardiness Zone: 3-7S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Sep
Height: 30-36" Spacing: 30-36"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Fragrance: Yes Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Wands of deep raspberry-colored buds open to lovely pink florets on a compact shrub that’s a favorite for adding fragrance to walkways and foundation plantings. This unique dwarf variety blooms heavily in the spring, takes a resting period, and then starts up again in mid-summer and continues until cold weather. The second period of bloom is not as full as that in the spring, but still showy. A Proven Winners® variety. PP 29,802

Plants are best pruned right after the spring bloom, as this creates a fuller shrub with more branches and thus more flowers. Bloomerang® Dwarf Pink is disease resistant, too.

Lilacs are among the best-known, classic spring-flowering shrubs. For generations of reliable bloom and sweet fragrance, generally before Memorial Day, these sturdy shrubs are in a class by themselves. Most Lilacs prefer full sun and neutral to slightly alkaline soil.

For more information on growing and care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Syringa Bloomerang® Dwarf Pink

Very Hardy plant. I have two by my walkway LOVE the smell. Does bloom in the summer too. Will by more.

22 of 22 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sir-ing'guh  

Plant Syringa in full sun (S. laciniata varieties are the exception and will perform well in partial shade). Immature lilacs produce flowers with lighter coloration; it may take 4–6 years for their true color to show.

All Lilacs require well-drained soil with pH close to neutral. Add lime if your soil is extremely acid. Fertilize once, in early spring, with a light application of an organic seaweed extract, fish emulsion, or slow-release fertilizer. Prune as necessary after bloom in spring.

S. vulgaris varieties are prone to powdery mildew, which generally appears in late summer. Mildew disfigures the leaves to varying degrees, but seems to have little effect on the vigor of the plant.  

Other gardeners also viewed
 Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella' Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella' SKU: F23970
From $16.00
 Anemone sylvestris Anemone sylvestris SKU: F22955
From $16.00
 Monarda 'Jacob Cline' Monarda 'Jacob Cline' SKU: F34298
From $16.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more