Chionodoxa luciliae (Gigantea Group)
On Sale:
Chionodoxa luciliae (Gigantea Group)

Chionodoxa luciliae (Gigantea Group)

SKU: F110109
50 for $13.00 50 for $9.75 You save $3.25(SAVE 25%)
Quick Facts
Common Name: Glory-of-the-Snow
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/9W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Blooms In: Apr
Mature Height: 4-6" Spacing: 3"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late September 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

This is the largest-flowered of the Chionodoxas, with blooms up to 1½″ across in a bright violet blue with white eyes. (Like many blue flowers, 'Gigantea' seems more violet in photos than in real life.) Seeds itself freely to create lovely carpets. Great with early Narcissus, such as 'Tête-á-Tête'. Heirloom, 1878.

These Mediterranean natives bloom very early and produce sprays of 5-10 star-shaped flowers in glorious shades of blue, pink, and white. They can carpet the bare soil of perennial beds just starting into growth, or play off the leaf color of Bergenia, Heuchera, and Tiarella, or combine with other April-blooming bulbs, such as Crocus or Trumpet Narcissus. Superb for naturalizing in full sun to partial shade in rock gardens, woodlands, and lawns.

For more information on planting Chionodoxa, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Lovely shade

All of my bulbs are in pots on a Manhattan terrace, so a bit iffy but these did quite well. Not the usual chionodoxa blue but a lovely violet shade that added pop of jewel like color. I will plant more this fall.

4 of 5 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Spring spice

as above

1 of 3 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kee-on-oh-doks'-ah

Bulb size: 5-7 cm 

Plant 2-3 in. deep, 2 in. apart (15-20 per sq. ft.) in full sun to part shade in average soil. Naturalizes by reseeding, which it does readily, especially in a humus-rich soil.