Alcea rosea 'Nigra'
Alcea rosea 'Nigra'

Alcea rosea 'Nigra'

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: F21444
1 for $15.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Hollyhock
Hardiness Zone: 3-7S/10W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Mature Height: 6-8' Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

We heard about stunning Alcea rosea 'Nigra' for years before stumbling on it at the Montreal Botanic Garden. The form is the classic single Hollyhock, but the color is a maroon so deep it looks black. It makes a riveting presence in the garden, providing a dark backdrop for soft shades and blending perfectly with bolder hues.

The common Hollyhock is one of the most desirable garden plants nature ever invented. Alcea should be planted in full sun and, if placed in a protected location, might not need to be staked. Flowering begins in June here and continues into August. Rust, a fungus that appears as orange-brown spotting on the leaves, can sometimes be a problem, but seems to have little effect on the vigor of the plant. This can be avoided or diminished by providing ample air circulation around the plants. If necessary, treat with applications of Neem Oil or sulfur starting early in the season.

For more information on growing Alcea, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping
Every state has agricultural regulations that restrict the shipment of certain plants. We're sorry, but we cannot ship this item to the following states: California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Washington.

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Stunning!

We received a well packed alcea this spring, and planted it in a east facing garden, plenty of sun, good soil, water and fertilizer.
Now, four months later, it is abt 7 ft tall, lovely shape, with beautiful dark flowers on multiple stems.When leaves were new in spring we had to protect them from rabbits.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer


They Did Not Bloom at all

Nigra Hollyhocks are hard to find. We had them years ago, and gave them all away at the end of the season to friends.

We were so disappointed to just get leaves this year.

6 of 8 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Fabulous Almost Black Flowers

This plant is tall and thin so it should be planted with other plants around it. The flowers are great and bloom for a long time. It seems hardy.

12 of 13 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: al-see'uh 

Hollyhocks prefer full sun (or partial shade in the South) and moist but well-drained soil. Some varieties may require staking. Provide good air circulation around plants. Rust, a fungus that appears as orange-brown spotting on the leaves, can sometimes be a problem. Combat with applications of Neem Oil or sulfur starting early in the season. Red spider mites and caterpillars often plague Hollyhocks grown in the South (A. rugosa is a notable exception).

Videos

Videos
Collecting Hollyhock Seeds