Anemone sylvestris
Anemone sylvestris

Anemone sylvestris

SKU: F22955
1 for $14.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Snowdrop Anemone
Hardiness Zone: 3-7S/9W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May & Sep
Mature Height: 18" Spacing: 18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early September 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Anemone sylvestris is an Old World perennial that bears masses of glistening white, fragrant blooms in May with repeat bloom during the cool days of early fall. The simple flowers are carried on 18″ stems and look lovely in bright woodlands or the sunny wild gardens where this plant belongs. Try it as an underplanting for Asiatic Lilies; it will extend the Lilies' season of bloom and shade their feet from the hot sun. A. sylvestris is a vigorous spreader, but that's no vice with looks like these. As with other 'near-wild' plants, it is not fussy about soil and is pest-free. The only thing it can't endure is desert heat.

For more information on the growing and care of Anemone, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (8 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


So strong for such a dainty flower

In zone 5b/6a, I have great success with these petite beauties. I don't find that they spread out much on me, honestly I would like that given their comfort with the conditions in my yard. 2020 was the second year for mine and they only bloomed in the spring. I'm curious to see if they will continue to improve as my soil conditions improve.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer


Once planted, you're stuck with it

This an attractive and hardy plant but I would never recommend it because it is nearly impossible to remove from an area once it has landed there. I think to call it a "vigorous spreader" is an understatement; I would describe it as invasive.

40 of 41 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Worth the money!

This cute flower did not bloom the first year and I was disappointed. However, the second year the original plant bloomed nicely and it spread significantly. It's a pretty, bright white, delicate flower which I can see easily from a distance against it's green woodland background.

I definitely recommend it.

35 of 35 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


effortless,hardy,delicate looking beauty

This is one of my favorites! It blooms early in the season and the blooms are so fresh and pretty after months of cold. It's hardy and spreads like crazy. The flowers remind me of tiny poppies. They are cute and cheerful. The habit of this plant is very generous. It gets around!

50 of 50 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


spectacular blooms

I never get tired of looking at these blooms. I purchased my plant from WFF over 20 years ago, and now have divided, transplanted and gifted this plant many times over. Not only does it bloom for me in spring and fall, it also blooms in mid summer! The contrast of the white flower with yellow center and the beautiful green leaves makes it a perfect plant. The deer never touch it, another plus.

68 of 68 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ah-nem'-oh-nee

Grows in full sun or partial shade in the North; requires protection from the midday sun in the South and warm inland areas of the West. Not fussy about soil. Spreads vigorously once established. Lift running plantlets in spring and share with friends.