New! Phlox subulata 'Scarlet Flame'
Phlox subulata 'Scarlet Flame'

New! Phlox subulata 'Scarlet Flame'

Out Of Stock
Item currently unavailable, please consider the following:
 Dianthus gratianopolitanus
Dianthus gratianopolitanus SKU: S27640
From $9.95
 Thymus Coccineus Group
Thymus Coccineus Group SKU: S39108
From $10.95
 Thymus serpyllum Pink Chintz
Thymus serpyllum Pink Chintz SKU: S39101
$13.95
SKU: F36031
1 for $12.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Moss Phlox
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/9W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr-May
Height: 4" Spacing: 14-16"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Add a dash of bold magenta red to the edge of a border or along a rock wall with this stunning Creeping Phlox. Plants become a delightful blanket of flowers in the spring, and are tough and durable the rest of the year, given well-drained soil in full sun. Trim back to the low green foliage after flowering to encourage lush new growth.

Phlox is a genus best known for garden perennials, but it includes showy, long-blooming annuals worth growing. Newer varieties produce even more flowers and tolerate summer heat. Provide average, well-drained soil and fertilize regularly.

For more information on growing Phlox, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: floks  

This important genus of valuable garden plants includes reliable and colorful species that bloom both early and late, in sun and shade, and in a range of rich colors that is equaled by few other genera. Most Phlox grow best in full sun (or partial shade in the South) and moist, well-drained soil.

P. divaricata laphamii is at its best in partial shade and in well-drained soil enriched with organic matter. Plants prefer soil with a slightly acid to neutral pH. They have an informal habit and root where the stems touch the ground, allowing them to form a ground cover where conditions suit them. Cut flowering stems to the ground after the blooms fade to keep plants looking tidy.

P. paniculata and, to a lesser extent, P. carolina and P. maculata are susceptible to powdery mildew, especially in dry soil. Water deeply during dry spells to reduce the incidence of disease, and dust with sulfur (available at most garden centers) beginning in early summer. Thinning half of the shoots when 6″ tall in spring (to allow better air circulation) also helps keep mildew at bay and encourages plants to produce larger and longer-lasting flower heads.

Divide P. paniculata every few years, replanting sections from the edge of the clump and discarding the woody center.

Other gardeners also viewed
 The Works Daffodil Mix The Works Daffodil Mix SKU: F984310
$59.00
 Lilium Silk Road Lilium Silk Road SKU: F381480
From $15.50
 Farewell to Winter Crocus Mix Farewell to Winter Crocus Mix SKU: F153415
From $20.50
 Stretch Tulip Mixture Stretch Tulip Mixture SKU: F972200
From $36.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more