Salvia 'Wendy's Wish'
Salvia 'Wendy's Wish'

Salvia 'Wendy's Wish'

SKU: S77718
1 for $11.50
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sage
Hardiness Zone: Annual Exposure: Sun
Blooms In: May-Oct
Mature Height: 24-36" Spacing: 24-36"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2023, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

In spring, our Director of Horticulture loves to plant the vigorous Australian Salvia 'Wendy's Wish' next to his back porch. Each morning as he sits outside enjoying his coffee, he watches the hummingbirds savor the sweet nectar from the tubular blossoms. Right up until frost, ‘Wendy’s Wish’ throws spike after spike of vivid magenta-pink blooms with fluted tips on maroon stems. Plants are slightly spreading and will fill in nicely at the edge of a deck or porch, perfect spots for viewing the aerial antics of your winged visitors. PP 21,889

Pollinators and hummingbirds love the spikes of densely packed Salvia flowers which come in a range of colors: white, pink, red, purple and blue. Long-lasting Salvia blooms can extend from late spring into fall with dependable color. Salvias are especially valuable where summers are hot and dry, for they ignore heat and go steadily about the business of making flowers. Because some Salvias endure colder climates better than others, we classify certain varieties as Perennial Salvia and other less hardy varieties as Annual Salvia. The genus Salvia is part of the Mint (Lamiaceae) family, so most all have square stems and a strong scent when their leaves are crushed.

For more information on growing Salvia, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars (21 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Stunning annual

What a stunner! Takes a while to get to its glory but then watch it glow in late sunlight! Last night a ruby-throated hummingbird visited. Its ruby feathers matched the flowers. Profific flowers. Give it space to spread out.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer


looking good

I wasn't to sure about these at first, but in time they branched out and bloomed very nicely. Pretty plant. Happy with them every where I planted them. Will probably buy again.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


My tag for this item says purple?! I hope its pink like pictured. We shall see.

The plant was very healthy and probably already a foot tall when I received it. Just hope its pink because I have plenty of purple salvia.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer


Very healthy plant!

I was pleasantly surprised at the condition of my plant considering it was shipped all the way to Florida.

I babied it in it's provided pot for a week and then planted it.

It is flourishing and about to flower already! I'm very happy with my purchase!!

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


One of my favorites

I usually buy these every year. I place them in pots with potting mix. I use large pots one per pot because I like them to get big, and and they usually get to the 36 inches in height. The hummingbirds love them, they visit them all day long. I keep the dirt moist but not wet.

9 of 9 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sal'vee-uh

Plant Salvia in full sun and well-drained soil. For perennial varieties in Zones 5 and colder, drainage is especially important in winter. Cut back hard, to 3-4" after flowering to keep plants compact and to promote rebloom.

Videos

Videos
Growing Salvia
Related Items