Amsonia 'Blue Ice'
Amsonia 'Blue Ice'

Amsonia 'Blue Ice'

Out Of Stock
SKU: S21585
1 for $13.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Blue Star
Hardiness Zone: 4-9S/10W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Height: 15-18" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

This first-rate garden plant deserves a place at center stage in the border. With blue flowers in May and June, golden yellow fall color, and shiny, willow-shaped leaves all season long, it has no down time. ‘Blue Ice,’ previously known as WFF Selection, was spotted by our staff while walking through a greenhouse full of A. tabernaemontana. It makes an exceptional edging plant, too.

For information on the growing and care of Amsonia, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (10 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Reliable performer

A viewer from Falls Church VA

This has been a reliable performer in my northern Virginia garden; lots of heat and humidity, clay soil. Have been having very rainy springs for the past couple of years; maybe that helped. Dark blue buds open to medium blue flowers just as pictured. I pair with a compact orange geum.

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Liable to take over, eventually

lee the flea from South Central PA

I bought this as part of Shady Ladies. It has over the years all but eliminated the digitalis and the painted fern. It did start slowly and did not bloom the first year, I believe, but now puts out a profusion of bloom. So it's a pretty but aggressive addition to the garden.

5 of 5 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Have great luck with Amsonia

Tricia runs the house from Yardley, PA

I planted about three plants at the front of a shallow (3 ft. Deep) garden area in full sun. They flowered and were very pretty. Every year after that, they have spread. Reliable and attractive I shared with a neighbor. The roots are pretty tough when transplanting. You really need a shovel. And we get a a lot of browsing by deer but they don't bother with this flower.

17 of 17 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Disappointing, still have hope

st. celia from boston

I found this plant disappointing: slow growing, didn't flower but did survive, leaves were attractive. I bought it to use with yellow and white flowers in a border. I look forward to seeing it next summer when I hope it grow more vigorously and will flower.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Tough, reliable, beautiful.

Aunt Linny from Columbus, OH

This plant is covered with beautiful blue flowers in spring and the foliage looks fresh all through the growing season turning a lovely clear yellow in fall. Informal, slightly wild appearance, but not messy or spindly. Holds a prominent place in my bed bordering a stone walkway.

12 of 12 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: am-so'nee-uh   

Easy to grow in full sun or partial shade and evenly moist, slightly acidic soil. Golden fall foliage color is probably most vibrant in full sun. Plants rarely if ever need dividing.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more