Eremurus stenophyllus
Eremurus stenophyllus

Eremurus stenophyllus

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: F221122
6 for $25.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Foxtail Lily
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/8W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 2-3' Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Yellow-flowered Eremurus stenophyllus is compact for a Foxtail Lily at just 2–3′ tall. Despite its stature, it's a heavy bloomer, throwing dense spikes over a long season. Plants offer a stunning contrast to the deep blue flowers of Delphinium and are exceptionally hardy. Heirloom, 1834. 

Euphorbia in the background is not included.

The unique 3-6’ spires of Foxtail Lilies are covered with densely-packed flowers that open from the bottom to top in early-summer.  Blooms range in color, and present a distinctive highlight in the garden. Native to Afghanistan and Iran, most varieties are winter hardy in zone 5. Provide well-drained soil and full sun; in cooler climates plant in a protected location.  Deer-and rodent-resistant.

For more information on growing Eremurus, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Your neighbors will pullover to take pictures!!

If you are a garden enthusiast, you need this perennial!! Plant in the back of your flowerbed but make sure it's visible, and as many as you can afford. The more the merrier ;) Last season I had people pulling over in their cars to take pictures!

11 of 11 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Eremurus roots

Latin Name Pronunciation: err-eh-mure'-us

Plant 6 in. deep, 12-15" apart, in full sun and fertile, well-drained soil. Sandy soil enriched with compost or leafmold is ideal. Good drainage is essential year-round, but especially in the winter.

The tuberous roots (which resembler a starfish) are brittle, so handle them carefully. Dig a wide, shallow hole and plant with the pointed bud in the center facing up. In a windy site, the stems of tall varieties may need staking. If, after several years, plants become crowded, lift the roots carefully in fall with a digging fork, tease them apart and replant.

Apply winter protection in the fall, such as cut-up lengths of evergreen boughs.

On arrival, bulbs may appear spongy and somewhat discolored. This is normal and does not mean the bulbs are not viable. Only if they are powdery dry are they not worth planting.