Chionodoxa forbesii
Chionodoxa forbesii

Chionodoxa forbesii

SKU: F110309
50 for $15.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Glory-of-the-snow
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/9W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr
Mature Height: 6" Spacing: 3"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Chionodoxa forbesii's smaller, upward-facing flowers are bright purplish blue with a white center. Heirloom, 1880.

These Mediterranean natives bloom very early and produce sprays of 5-10 star-shaped flowers in glorious shades of blue, pink, and white. They can carpet the bare soil of perennial beds just starting into growth, or play off the leaf color of Bergenia, Heuchera, and Tiarella, or combine with other April-blooming bulbs, such as Crocus or Trumpet Narcissus. Superb for naturalizing in full sun to partial shade in rock gardens, woodlands, and lawns.

For more information on planting Chionodoxa, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (8 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Welcome early spring flower

I planted almost all my 150 bulbs I ordered last fall. I protected the bulbs from the squirrels by putting a net on top and covering with mulch. It looks like it worked and most have flowered beautifully! They are so stunning I will be planting more in Fall 2021!

3 of 3 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Over the years

My mother began the family tradition of buying from White Flower Farm. Many years ago she purchased these as part of a bulb buying spree and planted them around the base of an oak where they continue to delight me every spring. However, over the passing years I began to notice Chionodoxa popping up all over the yard - one or two in random places around the front lawn, small groups in a wooded area - most appearing where the earth had been disturbed because of construction, or the loss of a tree - various reasons. I like to think that my friendly squirrels are helping in my garden!

27 of 28 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Nice early color

I planted 50 of these last fall and most came up in early April. Beautiful blue color looked lovely with mini daffodils that are also early bloomers here. I am going to plant more of both this fall.

19 of 21 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


early color

I planted pink and blue Chionodoxa a few years ago. I always cover bulb plantings with hardware cloth that I secure with 3" metal "staples." We have abundant squirrels that dig wherever the ground is disturbed. I remove the hardware cloth as soon as the snow melts. The deer eat the pink flowers, but not the blue. Why? I'm ordering more blue.
The flowers bloom very early here and provide a spot of color before the rest of my woodland garden gets going.

36 of 38 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Cute

Only six of the 50 I ordered came up, and I suspect squirrels or the mild winter--not WFF. Those that did survive are quite cute and pretty. I will order again and hope for more survivors next spring.

19 of 20 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: kee-on-oh-doks'-ah

Bulb size: 5-7 cm 

Plant 2-3 in. deep, 2 in. apart (15-20 per sq. ft.) in full sun to part shade in average soil. Naturalizes by reseeding, which it does readily, especially in a humus-rich soil.