Thalictrum rochebrunianum
Thalictrum rochebrunianum

Thalictrum rochebrunianum

SKU: S38965
1 for $13.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Meadow Rue
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/9W Exposure: Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Mature Height: 6-8' Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Perhaps the most striking of the Meadow Rues, this delicate beauty sports lavender to purple flowers on purple stems, with pale yellow stamens for contrast. A native of Japan, this Meadow Rue can grow to 8′, and its column of delicate bluish foliage makes a splendid background for the blooms, which appear in mid- to late summer.

The genus Thalictrum, in the amazingly diverse Buttercup family, includes some 130 species, most of them northerners. The form of the flower varies from species to species, but all are small and delicate and are generally carried on tall, slender stems that produce a delightful, airy effect. For best performance, give them partial shade in rich soil with plenty of moisture, but don't be scared off by this list—they're not fussy.

For more information on the growing and care of Thalictrum, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: thuh-lik'trum    

Thalictrum prefers partial shade and deep, moisture-retentive soil. Tolerates full sun in wet soil. If they reach their full height, plants may require staking or bushy neighbors to provide support.