Anemone blanda 'White Splendour'
Anemone blanda 'White Splendour'

Anemone blanda 'White Splendour'

SKU: F509005
25 for $15.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Windflower
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/9W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr-May
Mature Height: 3-4" Spacing: 3"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2020, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The flower is composed of two rows of pure white petals that are golden yellow in the center. This variety blooms heavily and can spread, well, furiously. Put it in a rock garden or a shady bower.

The daisylike flowers of Anemone blanda belong in every garden because they are inexpensive and easy to grow and are the perfect foil for late Daffodils and all the May-blooming Tulips. Their diminutive stature also makes them ideal for carpeting shrub borders and naturalizing in the lawn. All these delightful bulbs need are well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine before the trees leaf out. For best effect, plant with a lavish hand.

For more information on growing Anemone, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

anemone tuber

Latin Name Pronunciation: ah-nem'-oh-nee

Bulb size: 6-8 cm 

Soak the tubers overnight before planting. Plant 2-3" deep and 3-4" apart in humus-rich soil (10-15 per sq ft). It's difficult to tell tops from bottoms, so we try to plant these small, flattened tubers on their narrower edges. This woodland plant is adaptable to sunny spots, especially in the North. 

Other gardeners also viewed
 Muscari armeniacum Muscari armeniacum SKU: F390339
From $19.00
 Impression Mix of Tulips Impression Mix of Tulips SKU: F977242
From $22.00
 Camassia leichtlinii 'Blue Danube' Camassia leichtlinii 'Blue Danube' SKU: F100409
From $15.00
 Chionodoxa forbesii Chionodoxa forbesii SKU: F110309
From $13.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more