Muscari Mix - Singing the Blues
Muscari Mix - Singing the Blues

Muscari Mix - Singing the Blues

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
Item currently unavailable, please consider the following:
 Muscari armeniacum
Muscari armeniacum SKU: F390339
From $18.00
 Muscari aucheri 'Ocean Magic'
Muscari aucheri 'Ocean Magic' SKU: F390470
From $16.00
 Muscari armeniacum 'Marleen'
Muscari armeniacum 'Marleen' SKU: F392444
From $16.00
SKU: F971810
50 for $22.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Grape Hyacinth
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/9W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr-May
Mature Height: 4-6" Spacing: 2"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Fragrance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late September 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

From breeders in Holland, we've gathered the most beautiful blue shades of Muscari, with a handful of whites to set them off. Plant these durable bulbs by the dozens, and you'll have a river of blue in spring. Not labeled. Singing the Blues Muscari Mix includes 50 bulbs total.

Muscari thrive in full sun or deciduous shade, tolerate practically any soil, and seem to live forever. They are ideal as companions for taller bulbs or flowering shrubs, and look marvelous set out in loose sweeps all by themselves.

For more information on the planting and care of Muscari, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (5 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


These are stunning

E planted these a year ago, and they bloomed without issue in Spring. They were stunning and a highlight of the garden this year; I’m here now to buy some more and wanted to post a review because our experience was so much better than these reviews suggest

Did you find this review useful? yes no


An update!!

I am so happy to update my review! Now that spring is here my yard is filled with grape hyacinth! I think every one of them bloomed. Do nice to see all the shades of blue.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Disappointing

I love muscari and had high hopes for these. I planted half outside last fall and then followed instructions to force more inside. That was months ago. So far only 5 have emerged, one has bloomed and there are three more that came up but clearly are not muscari. Completely different leaves. Hoping better things for those outside.

Did you find this review useful? yes no


A little disappointed

I planted half of the bulbs outside in the fall and the other half in large pots to force inside. I followed the care instructions. Only 5 have emerged that are definitely muscari. Three others are up but u don’t know what they are. The leaves are very different. Hoping better things for the ones outside this spring.

Did you find this review useful? yes no


they are making me blue

purchased these muscari last season, so far maybe 1/3 are up... hopefully more will show up sometime..

1 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation:  muss-kar'-ee

Bulb size: 8-10 cm 

Grape Hyacinths (Muscari) are easy to grow in well-drained soil. If left undisturbed, the blue-flowered varieties multiply rapidly. Bulbs often send up grasslike leaves in fall. This growth is normal and should not be cut or mowed off until browned by frost. Great for forcing. It is not unusual during storage for blue-green penicillin mold to grow on the surface of Muscari bulbs. The mold does no harm, and it dies as soon as you plant the bulb. If the bulb is firm, you can plant with confidence. Space them 2–3″ apart and 2–3″ deep.

Videos

Videos
Planting Tulips with Muscari