Astrantia major 'Claret'
Astrantia major 'Claret'

Astrantia major 'Claret'

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S24401
1 for $16.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Masterwort
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jul
Mature Height: 24" Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Rich, reddish purple blossoms that last from late spring into early summer appear atop dark stems on hardy perennial Astrantia major 'Claret'. At home in dappled shade or in full sun in moist soil, this Masterwort is stunning massed in a border or meadow.

Astrantia is a genus of nine perennial species native to Europe and Asia. Most are robust growers that form clumps of large, lobed leaves. The best of them have showy flower heads (umbels) made up of many small flowers and bracts, generally carried on short, branching stems. An excellent cut flower if stems are harvested when the uppermost blooms are fully open. Astrantias prefer full sun or partial shade and average soil that doesn’t go dry.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


So disappointed in WFF

I hate to write a review like this but I feel like I should. Yesterday I called the farm to purchase 2 Soaker hoses and I was interested in the Astrantia Major Claret. The website had no other Astrantia listed on their site. I visit WFF site several times a day looking for hard to find plants. Plants like Senecio, Diamond Frost and Astrantia. I spoke to a Terry and told her that their Senecio and Diamond Frost were sold out so I had to go to ShrubBucket and ordered a flat. Because I visit WFF site regularly I was able to get the Diamond Frost which they claimed was sold out. Again I ordered 16 Diamond Frost plants from ShrubBucket and yesterday I ordered 3 from WFF. I beg Terry to go out to see if any Astrantia came in, Terry returned and said they were sold out. Terry told me to check back in the Fall. Tonight I’m back on the website and WFF has about 6 different varieties of Astrantia, all sold out.(only the Astrantia Major Claret was on the site). My question is this. There is a box for us to enter our email to be notified when a plant is in. I didn’t get that email. I am so disappointed because I spend a lot of money at this farm and would have appreciated an email when a plant is back in stock. The one star has to do with my disappointment with the farm and not the beautiful plant. Taking my business somewhere else is never a good thing for business

0 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: uh-stran'tee-uh

Prefers evenly moist soil. Ample moisture and protection from afternoon sun is required in the South and warm inland areas of the West.

 

Related Items
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: S21072
From $13.95
 Aquilegia 'Dove' Aquilegia 'Dove' SKU: S23305
From $13.95
 Geranium 'Rozanne' Geranium 'Rozanne' SKU: S29653
From $17.95