Diervilla Kodiak® Orange
Diervilla Kodiak® Orange

Diervilla Kodiak® Orange

Shipment begins in Spring 2021

SKU: S61652
1 for $27.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Southern Bush Honeysuckle
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 36-48" Spacing: 48"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Warm up your autumn garden with the burnished orange foliage of this remarkably carefree, high-performance native shrub. Sometimes referred to as a Bush Honeysuckle, these plants are not invasive as some Honeysuckles are. Plants are robust in character, upright and spreading, resistant to deer, and tolerant of a wide variety of sites and conditions from full sun to shade and including dry shade. Beyond its rugged disposition, this Diervilla adds ornamental color at key points in the season. New growth emerges orange in spring, shades green for summer, then changes to a radiant reddish-orange for fall. Small, non-fragrant flowers appear in summer to the delight of pollinators. A must-have garden asset by any measure. A Proven Winners® variety. PP 27,548

This small genus is made up of deciduous shrubs native to the open woodlands of North America. They make excellent additions to the shrub border, where their easy-care habit and attractive yellow flowers can be used to good effect.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Very pleased

We're at 8500 ft and I researched this shrub long and hard. Between the drought, winter weather, and wind, it is a difficult climate to deal with. To make matters worse, it's shady part of the day where they're going in. These plants arrived healthy and beautiful. Hopefully, they'll work great.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer


Love my plant!

My plant arrived in excellent condition 3 days ago. It was a good size and carefully packaged so it would not bounce around in its box. The plant was healthy and full of foliage. I know it will take ~ 3 years before it will take off but in the meantime I’m going to enjoy its beauty. I’m very pleased with my WFF order!!

6 of 6 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: dy-er-vil'-ah

This small genus is made up of deciduous shrubs native to the open woodlands of North America. They make excellent additions to the shrub border, where their easy-care habit and attractive yellow flowers can be used to good effect.

Plant in full sun to partial shade in fertile, well-drained soil. Prune in early spring to remove any dead or weak twigs, and right after bloom if the plant needs a bit of shaping.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more